TITLE 23 6114 A INDIRECT CRIMINAL CONTEMPT PROTECTION FROM ABUSE ORDER VIOLATION
Age
32
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
250 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On May 25, 2025, at approximately 2037 hours, City of Bradford Police responded to a trespassing incident at 54 Mechanic Street. Upon investigation, officers discovered that the defendant, Craig R. Whitmer , had violated a Protection from Abuse Order (PFA) in place, prohibiting him from harassing, stalking, or abusing an adult female resident at the address.
Through witness statements and video surveillance, officers determined that a physical altercation had occurred between the two parties, resulting in the defendant's violation of the PFA. The defendant, Craig R. Whitmer, was subsequently arrested on May 29, 2025, and arraigned by Magistrate William Todd.
Whitmer was remanded to McKean County Jail without bail, pending arraignment on additional protection order violations. The City of Bradford Police Department takes incidents of this nature seriously and will continue to work diligently to ensure the safety and well-being of all members of our community.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
If you or someone you know is a victim of domestic violence, please reach out to local resources for support and assistance.
Location
54 Mechanic Street
Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
May 29, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2025-05252037
CRIMEWATCH - McKean County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the City of Bradford Police Department.