CC 5104 Resisting Arrest (M2)
CC 5505 Public Drunkeness
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On March 20, 2025, at approximately 1201 hrs, the City of Bradford Police Department responded to a call at Chatauqua Place regarding a reported intoxicated male.
Upon arrival, officers observed the individual, identified as James White, consuming alcohol from a can. It was apparent that White was intoxicated and failed to comply with officer commands.
In an effort to take White into custody for public intoxication, officers attempted to apprehend him. However, White resisted arrest, leading to a struggle. During the altercation, an officer's Taser device was broken off of their duty vest.
After a brief struggle, White was taken into custody and subsequently arraigned by Magistrate Luther. He was remanded to McKean County Jail on $10,000 cash bail. Preliminary hearings have been scheduled in the matter.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
The City of Bradford Police Department is committed to maintaining public safety and upholding the law. We appreciate the cooperation of the community in helping to ensure a safe environment for all citizens.
Location
26 Chatuaqua Place
Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Mar 20, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2025-03201201
CRIMEWATCH - McKean County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the City of Bradford Police Department.