18 2702 A4 AGGRAVATED ASSAULT WITH A DEADLY WEAPON (F1)
18 2706 (M1) TERRORISTIC THREATS (1 COUNT)
18 2705 RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON (M2)
Age
44
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On May 18, 2026, at approximately 9:16 PM, officers of the City of Bradford Police Department responded to the North Bennett Street entrance of BRMC for a report of a stabbing victim. The victim had walked to the hospital while suffering from a stab wound to the abdomen; however, upon arrival, he discovered the hospital had closed and subsequently had to call 911 for help.
Upon officers’ arrival, it was confirmed that the victim had sustained a stab wound. Due to the severity of the injury, the victim was transported by medical helicopter to the Penn Highlands DuBois for further treatment.
During the investigation, officers learned the victim had been walking on the trail near Country Fair when he became involved in a verbal altercation with a black male later identified as Adrian Washington (DOB: 07/02/1982). According to the victim, Washington initially left the area following the confrontation but later returned armed with a “katana”-style sword. A second verbal altercation then occurred, during which Washington allegedly stabbed the victim.
Witnesses on scene provided statements consistent with the victim’s account and described the suspect as a black male with braids or dreadlocks wearing a blue jersey-style shirt.
Through further investigation, including the review of surveillance footage and witness identification procedures, Adrian Washington was positively identified as the individual responsible for the stabbing. Both the victim and multiple witnesses independently identified Washington as the suspect involved in the incident.
On today’s date, officers located and took Adrian Washington into custody without incident. Washington was charged with Aggravated Assault with a Deadly Weapon and was arraigned before MDJ Richard Luther. Bail was set at $200,000 straight. Unable to post bail, Washington was remanded to the McKean County Jail pending further court proceedings.
Location
Walking Trail
Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
May 20, 2026
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Arraignment Date
May 20, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - McKean County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the City of Bradford Police Department.