Title 18 2701 A1 Simple Assault (Misdemeanor 2)
Title 18 2709 A1 (Summary)
Age
41 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 08-17-19 at approximately 1614 hrs, City of Bradford Police responded to 43 Foreman St. Apt. 5 for a Domestic Dispute in progress. Officers arrived on scene and separated the two persons involved in the fight. Officers took Aaron Lee Teeter and Amber Lynn Harris into custody for assaulting each other causing pain and injury. Amber Harris struck Teeter in the head and face approximately 4 times and Teeter in turn punched Harris in the face causing a jaw injury. Both parties were found to be under the influence of alcohol and Harris is currently on McKean County Adult Probation with a no alcohol clause. A detainer warrant was placed on Harris by Adult Probation for the alcohol violation.
Both individuals were charged with the same offenses. Simple Assault 2701 A1 (Misdemeanor 2) and Harassment 2709 A1 (Summary). Magistrate David Engman arraigned both parties and remanded them to McKean County Jail on $2,500.00 straight cash bail.
Location
43 Foreman St. Apt. #5
BRADFORD, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Aug 17, 2019
Reference ID
2019-08171614
CRIMEWATCH - McKean County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the City of Bradford Police Department.