CC 5104 RESISTING ARREST (M2)
CC 2701 A1 SIMPLE ASSAULT (M2)
780-113 A32 POSSESSION PARAPHERNALIA (M)
Age
33
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On June 13, 2026, at 0658 hours, City of Bradford Police responded to a report of an assault at 40 Foreman Street. Upon investigation, officers determined that Larry Shroyer Jr. had entered the residence and engaged in an altercation with an adult male victim, striking the victim in the face multiple times, resulting in visible injuries.
At 0836 hours, City Officers located Shroyer and attempted to take him into custody for the assault. However, Shroyer resisted arrest, requiring substantial force to effectively subdue him. During the arrest, officers discovered a syringe on Shroyer's person, which was being used for Methamphetamine injection.
Shroyer was subsequently charged with assault, resisting arrest, and possession of paraphernalia. Magistrate William Todd arraigned Shroyer and remanded him to McKean County Jail on $20,000 cash bail.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
40 Foreman Street
Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Jun 13, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
2026-06130658
Arraignment Date
Jun 13, 2026
Judge
Magistrate William Todd
Bail
19999
CRIMEWATCH - McKean County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the City of Bradford Police Department.