CC 2706 A1 TERRORISTIC THREATS (M1)
CC 5104 RESISTING ARREST (M2)
780-113 A31I POSSESSION OF MARIJUANA
CC 5503 A2 DISORDERLY CONDUCT
CC 2709 A1 HARASSMENT (S)
Age
40
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
248 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
For Immediate Release
Chief Michael P. Ward of the City of Bradford Police Department announces the arrest of Michael Schoonover following an incident on April 22, 2026.
At approximately 4:50 p.m., City of Bradford Police responded to a report of threats made by Schoonover towards two female victims at 79 Lincoln Avenue. Upon arrival, both victims alleged that Schoonover had made verbal threats, including threatening to kill one of the victims and claiming to possess a loaded gun with which he would shoot and kill the other.
Officers located Schoonover a short distance from the scene, where he refused to cooperate with police, ignoring commands and yelling obscenities and racial slurs towards the officers. Due to his non-compliance, officers were forced to physically apprehend Schoonover, using substantial force to subdue him.
Schoonover was subsequently transported to the City of Bradford Police Department for booking. Following arraignment by Magistrate Luther, he was remanded to McKean County Jail on $50,000 cash bail.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
For further information, please contact the City of Bradford Police Department.
###
End of Release
Location
79 Lincoln Ave
Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Apr 22, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
2026-04221650
Arraignment Date
Apr 22, 2026
Judge
Magistrate Richard Luther
Bail
50000
CRIMEWATCH - McKean County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the City of Bradford Police Department.