780-113 A30 POSSESSION WITH INTENT TO DELIVER (F)
CC 5503 A1 DISORDERLY CONDUCT M3
Age
36
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 3"
Weight
125 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On July 18, 2025, at approximately 1:51 a.m., City of Bradford Police responded to a fight in progress at JJ's Saloon, located at 413 East Main Street. Upon arrival, officers learned that a male, identified as Shane A. Rice, had entered the bar with a baseball bat and engaged in a physical altercation with multiple individuals inside the establishment. The male had fled the scene just prior to police arrival.
A short time later, officers located Rice walking on North Kendall Avenue and took him into custody for disorderly conduct. During the arrest and subsequent search, officers found Rice to be in possession of illegal substances, including methamphetamine, cocaine, marijuana, digital scales, and pills. These items are considered illegally possessed controlled substances and paraphernalia.
Rice was charged with Possession with Intent to Deliver, Possession of Controlled Substances, Possession of Instrument of a Crime, Possession of Paraphernalia, and Disorderly Conduct. Magistrate Luther arraigned Rice on these charges and set bail at $100,000 straight. Rice was remanded to McKean County Jail, and preliminary hearings are scheduled in the matter.
The City of Bradford Police Department encourages anyone with information about illegal drug activity or tips to contact us through our Crimewatch or Facebook sites or by calling 814-887-4911. All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Remember, if you see something, say something. Your tips can help keep our community safe.
Location
413 East Main Street
JJ's Saloon
Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Jul 18, 2025
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
2025-07180151
CRIMEWATCH - McKean County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the City of Bradford Police Department.