(1 Count of Simple Assault (M3)
& 35 780-113(a)(16) Possession of a Controlled Substance (M)
& (1 count) Harassment (S)
Age
58 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On 7/21/2022 at 1443 hours officers were called to 44 East Corydon Street for a report of a dog attack. Officers arrived on scene and learned that Jonathan James RECK assaulted a female victim within his apartment. During the altercation he was attacked by his own dog causing bite wounds to his arm. The female victim did have visible marks on her person and pain from the assault. RECK was taken into custody and charged with, (1 count) of Simple Assault (M3), 35 780-113(a)(16) Possession of a Controlled Substance (M), & (1 count) Harassment (S). Magistrate Engman arraigned RECK on the aforementioned charges and he was released on $10,000 unsecured bail.
Location
44 East Corydon Street
Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Jul 21, 2022
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
2022-07211433