18 5503 DISORDERLY CONDUCT (M3)
CC 5505 PUBLIC DRUNKENNESS (S)
Age
64
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On March 6, 2026, at approximately 1:00 PM, officers at the Bradford City Police Department responded to a disturbance directly outside the police station.
The situation began when Norman Quinn entered the police department lobby requesting property from the department’s evidence room. Officers explained that the item could not be retrieved immediately, and requires additional time to access.
Unfortunately, patience was not part of the afternoon’s plan.
After exiting the building, Quinn began loudly protesting the situation outside the police station. Despite multiple requests from officers to calm down and move along, the protest escalated into disorderly behavior that included shouting obscenities and making inappropriate gestures with his genitalia. The disturbance quickly drew the attention of nearby residents, City Hall employees, and individuals in the area of the YMCA.
Officers also observed signs that Quinn may have been under the influence of a controlled substance. Due to his continued disruptive behavior and refusal to comply with warnings, officers ultimately placed Quinn under arrest.
Quinn was charged with Disorderly Conduct (M3) and Public Drunkenness.
Quinn was later arraigned by District Judge Engman, who set bail at $5,000 straight. Quinn was unable to post bail and was subsequently remanded to the McKean County Jail.
Location
18 Kennedy St
Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Mar 6, 2026
Incident Type
Disturbance
Reference ID
2026-03061300