CC 2718 A1 STRANGULATION F2
CC 2701 A1 SIMPLE ASSAULT (M2)
CC 2709 A1 HARASSMENT (S)
Age
43
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
207 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On May 26, 2026, at approximately 10:40 pm, City of Bradford Police responded to a report of an adult female victim on Limestone Street who alleged she was assaulted by her boyfriend, at their apartment located at 86 Main Street, Apartment 3D.
The victim reported that the suspect, who was intoxicated, bragged about cheating on her while she packed her belongings to leave. The victim alleged that the suspect grabbed her by the throat, choked her, and pushed her up against a wall, subsequently throwing her to the ground. The victim stated she had trouble breathing during the choking incident. Officers observed injuries and bruises on the upper right side of her neck area.
Based on this information, City Officers located the suspect at his residence and took him into custody for strangulation, simple assault, and harassment. The suspect was arraigned by Magistrate William Todd and remanded to McKean County Jail on $20,000 cash bail. Preliminary hearings are scheduled in the matter.
The City of Bradford Police take crimes of domestic violence seriously, and offenders will be arrested and prosecuted to the fullest extent. All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
86 Main Street Apt. 3D
Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
May 26, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
2026-05262240
Arraignment Date
May 27, 2026
Judge
Magistrate William Todd
Bail
20000
CRIMEWATCH - McKean County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the City of Bradford Police Department.