VC 3802 A1 DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL (M)
VC 3714 CARELESS DRIVING
VC 3802 A2 DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL GREATER THAN .08%
VC 3309 DISREGARD TRAFFIC LANE
Age
36
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Oneil Charged with DUI Following North Kendall Avenue Crash
The City of Bradford Police Department has filed charges against Bryan James Oneil following an investigation into a motor vehicle crash that occurred on August 6, 2026.
At approximately 10:17 p.m., Bradford City police officers responded to the area of 42 North Kendall Avenue for a reported motor vehicle crash. According to the affidavit of probable cause, Oneil was operating a vehicle that sideswiped a legally parked vehicle.
During the investigation, officers reportedly detected the odor of an alcoholic beverage coming from Oneil. He allegedly told officers that he had consumed approximately two or three alcoholic drinks before driving.
Oneil agreed to participate in standardized field sobriety testing. According to the affidavit, officers observed multiple indicators of impairment during the testing. Based on the totality of the circumstances, Oneil was taken into custody on suspicion of driving under the influence.
Oneil was transported to the Bradford City Police Department, where he was advised of the applicable chemical-testing warnings and agreed to submit to a breath test. The test produced two breath-alcohol readings of 0.096% and 0.098%, with a final reported breath-alcohol concentration of 0.096%.
As a result of the investigation, Oneil has been charged with:
The charges were filed today through the office of Magisterial District Judge Richard W. Luther Jr. in the City of Bradford.
The charges are allegations. All defendants are presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
42 North Kendall Avenue
Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Aug 6, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
2026-08062217
CRIMEWATCH - McKean County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the City of Bradford Police Department.