18 3921 (A) Theft by Unlawful Taking (F3)
1 Count - 18 3925 (A) Receiving Stolen Property (F3)
18 6301 (A1) Corruption of Minors (F3)
Age
18 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On 10/01/2024 at 3202 hours BCPD officers received a report of a stolen vehicle from Avenue B in the City of Bradford. Officers arrived on scene and spoke with the reporting party who stated that his truck was stolen and he had both sets of keys.
Approximately 2 hours later officers received a phone call from the Cattaraugus County 911 Center who had stated that the New York State Police had located the stolen vehicle and that it was currently on fire on the Olean-Portville Road in Portville, New York.
Officers worked with NYSP and Olean Police to identify the persons within the truck from video surveillance.
Through the investigation, BCPD Officers were able to identify those responsible for the theft of the truck, a known male juvenile operator of the truck, along with two co-conspirator passengers, Brandon J. McKinney of Bradford, PA and Kyle L. Nortum of Olean, NY.
On 10/14/2024 NYSP arrested Nortum on an arrest warrant and he was remanded to Catt County Jail, awaiting extradition back to PA.
Location
Avenue B
Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Oct 14, 2024
Incident Type
Motor Vehicle Theft
Reference ID
2024-10012302