Fugitive From Justice Title 42 9134
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On April 28th, 2023 City of Bradford Police conducted an investigation at 12 North Kendall Avenue in relation to welfare check. During that investigation Officers learned that a male found at that location was the defendant Michael J. Nesbit from NY. Upon further checking Nesbit was found to be a wanted fugitive for several violations in NY State. Nesbit had warrants out for Burglary, Grand Larceny, Criminal Possession of a Firearm and other related offenses. City of Bradford Police took Nesbit into custody once he was identified and the warrants were confirmed to be extraditable. Nesbit was arraigned by Magistrate Dominic Cercone and remanded to McKean County Jail on $250,000 cash bail where he will be held until NY State extradites back to their jurisdiction.
Location
12 North Kendall Avenue
Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Apr 28, 2023
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2023-04280647
CRIMEWATCH - McKean County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the City of Bradford Police Department.