CC 3929 A1 RETAIL THEFT (M2)
VC 3508 B PEDALCYCLE IN BUSINESS AREA
Age
24
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
On 6/23/2026, at approximately 10:48am, an officer responded to a report of retail theft at Fine Wine and Spirits, located at 38 Davis St. The suspect, described as a white male with blonde hair and a white sweatshirt, had left the scene prior to the officer's arrival. Upon arrival, the officer was approached by a male at Careerlink, who reported a suspicious individual with a teardrop tattoo near a work truck. The suspect was described as riding an E-bike and had left the area. The officer suspected the individual might be Antonio McGruther, based on previous calls. The officer spoke with two employees at Fine Wine and Spirits, who reported that the suspect had entered the store, made flirtatious comments to one of the employees, and stolen a bottle of Hennessey Henny Iced Tea valued at $15.99. The employees identified the suspect as Antonio McGruther from a Facebook photo. A radio broadcast was issued to other units to be on the lookout for McGruther riding an E-bike and Officer's located McGruther running across the bridge from Pine St. to E. Washington St. SGT Gustin detained McGruther, who was found holding the stolen item, and arrested him for retail theft. All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
East Washington Street
Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Jun 23, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2026-06231048
Disposition
Remanded to Mckean County Jail
Arraignment Date
Jun 23, 2026
Judge
Judge Luther
Bail
5000
CRIMEWATCH - McKean County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the City of Bradford Police Department.