CC 3304 A5 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF
Age
43
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On June 19, 2026, at approximately 12:26 a.m., the City of Bradford Police Department responded to a call on Mechanic Street regarding a male suspect damaging car mirrors.
Upon arrival, officers located the defendant, a male, identified as Michael Makinen, who was found to be highly intoxicated. Further investigation revealed evidence indicating that Makinen was responsible for intentionally punching out the car mirrors.
Makinen was taken into custody and charged with public intoxication and criminal mischief. He was later released, but charges have been filed, and court dates will be set in the matter.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
The City of Bradford Police Department is committed to maintaining public safety and addressing incidents of vandalism and disorderly conduct. If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the department at 814-887-4911.
Location
12 Mechanic Street
Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Jun 19, 2026
Incident Type
Vandalism
Reference ID
2026-06190026
CRIMEWATCH - McKean County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the City of Bradford Police Department.