CC 2706 A1 TERRORISTIC THREATS (M1)
CC 2709 A4 HARASSMENT (M3)
Age
63
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Brown
On 08/17/2026 at approx. 0141 hours, officers responded to a domestic disturbance at 95 Davis St. involving a resident, John Kirkman, and an unidentified female. The 911 caller reported that Kirkman appeared intoxicated and refused to answer further questions before disconnecting the call.
Upon arrival, officers observed Kirkman sitting on a couch, screaming at the female, who was out of their line of sight. Kirkman, who appeared heavily intoxicated, was contacted at the front door and advised of the rights of a resident that are applicable to both parties. He was also provided with information for evicting the female.
As officers prepared to leave, Kirkman made threats of bodily harm to the female, stating, "The eviction isn't going to like what I like, but she might be floating down the creek." He repeated this statement upon re-entering his residence. Unbeknownst to Kirkman, officers remained outside as a precaution and overheard him yelling loudly and screaming at the victim, who was heard pleading for him to "get away" from her.
Officers forced entry into the residence and found Kirkman standing over the victim, who was sitting on the couch. The victim reported that Kirkman had physically attempted to swat an item from her hand, pointed his fingers in her face, and threatened to strike her. She also stated that Kirkman had previously threatened her with a crossbow, holding it loaded and pointing it at her, and had directly threatened to put her in the river. The victim feared bodily harm from Kirkman.
Kirkman was taken into custody and transported to the Bradford City Police Department for processing. All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
95 Davis St
Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Aug 17, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
2026-08170141
Disposition
Remanded to Mckean County Jail
Arraignment Date
Aug 17, 2026
Judge
Judge Luther
Bail
20000
CRIMEWATCH - McKean County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the City of Bradford Police Department.