Fugitive from Justice - Sex Offender Registry NY
Age
51 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The City of Bradford Police Department is announcing the apprehension of Michael Keller, a fugitive wanted for sex offender registry violations in the state of New York.
On March 28, 2025, City Police officers located Keller on South Avenue in the City of Bradford. Keller was known to have an active arrest warrant out of New York State for failing to comply with sex offender registry requirements.
Keller was taken into custody without incident and charged with being a fugitive. He was subsequently arraigned by Magistrate Richard Luther and remanded to the McKean County Jail on $100,000 bail, where he will await extradition back to New York to face criminal charges in Cattaraugus County.
The City of Bradford Police Department is committed to ensuring public safety and cooperation with other law enforcement agencies to bring individuals to justice. This apprehension is a testament to the dedication and hard work of our officers in keeping our community safe.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
South Avenue
Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Mar 28, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2025-03281159