TITLE 23 6114 A CONTEMPT FOR VIOLATION OF ORDER OR AGREEMENT (M)
Age
37
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The City of Bradford Police Department announces the arrest of Jacob Kamats on an outstanding warrant related to a Protection From Abuse (PFA) order violation investigation.
On February 21, 2026, officers were notified of a potential PFA violation that occurred earlier in the day at the Bradford Family YMCA. Investigation determined that Kamats traveled from South Center Street—the residence of his protected partner—with his protected minor son to the YMCA. While inside the facility, Kamats allegedly wrapped the child in plastic and placed the child in a sauna in an attempt to assist the child in cutting weight for a sporting event.
City of Bradford street camera footage captured Kamats traveling between the YMCA and South Center Street, and surveillance documented his presence at the residence in violation of the active court order.
Kamats was taken into custody on the warrant and arraigned before Judge Michele Alfieri-Causer. He was subsequently released pending further court proceedings.
Location
South Center Street
Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Feb 24, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Non-Criminal
Reference ID
2026-02211621