McKean County Bench Warrant and Additional Charges Pending
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 02/20/2022 at approximately 2104 hrs City of Bradford Police attempted a traffic stop on a vehicle that matched a description of a vehicle involved in an earlier reported robbery. The vehicle also had expired registration plates. The vehicle failed to yield and a pursuit did occur ending on Rutherford Run in Bradford Twp. City Police, Bradford Twp. Police, and Foster Twp. Police all worked together to apprehend this driver. The vehicle got stuck in the snow at the end of Rutherford Run and the operator fled on foot. City Police located the operator hiding in a pipe. Officers took the male into custody and identified him as Charles Michael Johnson Jr. This male had active warrants for his arrest out of McKean County for DUI related charges. Johnson was transported to McKean County Jail on the bench warrant and he is facing several new charges of fleeing and eluding, flight to avoid apprehension, and several traffic violations. At this time is not believed this vehicle is connected to the earlier robbery investigation.
Location
9 Melvin Avenue
Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Feb 20, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2022-02202104