CC 3502 BURGLARY (F)
CC 3921 A1 THEFT (M)
CC 5503 A4 DISORDERLY CONDUCT
Age
48
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On May 20, 2025, at approximately 0830 hours, City of Bradford Police responded to the intersection of East Corydon Street and Chestnut Street regarding a report of a male using drumsticks on motor vehicles, potentially causing damage to property he did not own.
Upon arrival, officers located the individual, identified as 47-year-old Brian M. Hill of Friendship, NY. Through investigation, it was determined that Hill was involved in the drumstick incident and had also entered St. Bernard's Church, which was open to the public. However, Hill entered a separate rear part of the church not open to the public and stole clothing not belonging to him.
Officers took Hill into custody on scene and found him to be in possession of Schedule I Controlled Substances. Hill was arraigned by Magistrate Luther and bail was set at $50,000, which was not posted. He remains in McKean County Jail awaiting preliminary hearings.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
The City of Bradford Police Department is committed to protecting the community and ensuring public safety. If you have any information regarding this incident or any other criminal activity, please contact us at [insert contact information].
Thank you for your cooperation and support.
Location
95 East Corydon Street
St. Bernard's Church
Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
May 21, 2025
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
2025-05210830
CRIMEWATCH - McKean County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the City of Bradford Police Department.