18 3502A1II BURGLARY-ENTER STRUCTURE (F1)
18 3503A1I CRIMINAL TRESPASS-ENTER STRUCTURE (F3)
18 3304A5 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF (M3)
Age
44
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 9"
Weight
230 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On August 26, 2026, at approximately 12:00 p.m., two residents of 88 School Street reported a break-in and ransacking of their residence while they were away. The victims reported that various household items had been moved, and one of their cellular phones was missing.
Later that day, at approximately 2:46 p.m., police responded to a report of two individuals stealing items from the same residence. The suspects were identified as Stephanie A. HALL, 44, and her daughter.
During the investigation, it was determined that HALL gained entry into the residence by forcing open the back door and then unlocked the front door for BUTERBAUGH. Once inside, HALL damaged a 68-inch flat-screen television, valued at approximately $500, by throwing multiple items at it.
HALL admitted to entering the residence earlier that morning, along with BUTERBAUGH, as a prank on the homeowners. She also confessed to taking one of the resident's cellular devices and moving it outside the back door.
Appropriate charges have been filed in connection with this incident. All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
88 School St
Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Aug 26, 2026
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
2026-08261200
Disposition
Remanded to Mckean County Jail
Arraignment Date
Aug 26, 2026
Judge
Judge Luther
Bail
25000
CRIMEWATCH - McKean County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the City of Bradford Police Department.