18 § 4915.1 §§ A1 FAIL TO REGISTER WITH PSP (F2)
Age
48
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
City of Bradford Police Department Announces Arrest in Megan’s Law Compliance Investigation
The City of Bradford Police Department announces the arrest of Joshua K. Green following an investigation into violations of Pennsylvania’s Megan’s Law registration requirements.
During a separate ongoing investigation into a theft of approximately $15,000 from PA Skill Games Machines at 94 Main Street (Bradford PC Repair) owned by Brian and Amelia Garges, officers learned of Green's possible involvement in the theft. During that investigation officers received information indicating that Green, a registered Tier 3 Megan’s Law offender, was residing in the rear storage room of Bradford PC Repair among other locations other than his registered address and working at Bradford PC Repair without reporting his employment, both in violation of registration requirements.
Records from the Pennsylvania State Police Megan’s Law Section confirmed that Green is subject to lifetime registration after being convicted in 2020 for Indecent Assault of a Person Less than 13 Years of Age and is required to report any changes in residence, employment, or lodging in person within three business days. The investigation further revealed that Green was not registered as a transient offender and had failed to complete required in-person updates.
Through interviews with multiple individuals, officers obtained statements indicating that Green had been living at unregistered locations and working “under the table” for an extended period of time. Based on this information, criminal charges were filed for failure to comply with Megan’s Law registration requirements under 18 Pa.C.S. § 4915.1.
Green was subsequently taken into custody.
The City of Bradford Police Department reminds the public that Megan’s Law registration requirements are in place to enhance community safety, and violations of these requirements are taken seriously.
Green was arrested on 12/30/2025 and arraigned where bail was set at $25,000. Green, unable to post bail, was remanded to McKean County Jail.
All charges are allegations, and the defendant is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
94 Main Street
Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Dec 30, 2025
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other
CRIMEWATCH - McKean County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the City of Bradford Police Department.