780-113 A16 POSSESSION CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES (M)
780-113 A32 POSSESSION PARAPHERNALIA (M)
Age
35
Race
White
Gender
Female
City of Bradford Police Department – Arrest Announcement
On January 30, 2026, at approximately 1:40 a.m., City of Bradford Police officers conducted a traffic stop on South Avenue after observing a vehicle operating with an equipment violation. During the stop, officers identified the driver, who was found to have a suspended license and active out-of-state narcotics warrants.
While officers were investigating, the rear seat passenger and registered owner, Amelia Garges, exited the vehicle and was observed discarding an item into a nearby snowbank. Officers immediately recovered a clear bag containing suspected narcotics. Additional drug paraphernalia was also located on Garges’ person.
Field testing later confirmed the substance to be a fentanyl and cocaine mixture.
Amelia Garges was taken into custody and transported to BCPD for processing. She was arraigned by MDJ Engman, and bail was set at $5,000. Garges was unable to post bail and was remanded to McKean County Jail for committal.
All persons are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Have drug-related information? Submit a tip here:
https://crimewatch.net/us/pa/mckean/city-of-bradford-pd/68048/submit-tip
Tips from community members help officers identify active drug activity, locate dangerous substances, and intervene before overdoses or other serious crimes occur. Even small details can provide critical leads, support ongoing investigations, and help us connect people with lifesaving resources. Your information plays an important role in protecting our neighborhoods and saving lives.
Location
South Ave and Main Street
Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Jan 30, 2026
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation