CC 3929 A1 RETAIL THEFT (F3)
Age
66
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Hazel
On June 4, 2026, at approximately 1900 hours, an officer responded to a report of a past tense retail theft at the Dollar General located at 114 Boylston St. Upon arrival, the officer spoke with Assistant Manager, who reported that an elderly male had stolen items from the store and that the incident was captured on surveillance footage.
The officer reviewed the surveillance footage and observed the male suspect taking two items from a hook on the back wall of the store and concealing them in his pants pocket. Further investigation led to the identification of the suspect as a 64-year-old male.
The officer patrolled the area and located the suspect, David Foust, sitting outside of Sheetz. Upon making contact with Foust, he admitted to taking the items. The officer took Foust into custody without incident and transported him to the Bradford City Police Department for processing pending charges.
According to Foust's criminal history, this is his fourth offense for retail theft making is a 3rd degree Felony. All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
114 Boylston Street
Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Jun 4, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2026-06041909
Disposition
Remanded to Mckean County Jail
Arraignment Date
Jun 4, 2026
Judge
Judge Engman
Bail
2500
CRIMEWATCH - McKean County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the City of Bradford Police Department.