CC 3701 A1 Robbery (F2)
CC 3921 A Theft (M1)
Age
46 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
On 03/07/2023 at approximately 1402 hrs City of Bradford Police responded to a reported robbery at 246 East Main Street. Officer met with the victim an adult male who reported a man had just robbed him at knife point and took approximately $40.00 cash from him. The victim identified the perpetrator by a nickname of "Ghost". Reports then came in of a male matching the description running from East Avenue to High Street. City of Bradford Police converged on the male and took him into custody finding a steak knife on him and money that is believed to be that of the victim. The defendant was identified as Walter Dennis and he was charged with Robbery, Theft, and related charges. Magistrate Richard Luther arraigned Dennis and bail was set at $200,000 cash bail. Dennis did not post bail and was remanded to McKean County Jail where he will await preliminary hearings.
Location
246 East Main Street
Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Mar 7, 2023
Incident Type
Robbery
Reference ID
2023-03071402