On 08/26/2021 City of Bradford Police Department received a report of an assault on an adult female at 54 Pleasant Street. The female reported that her boyfriend Ronald J. Cunningham AKA: "Honcho" had slapped her several times and then grabbed her by the neck choking her making it difficult for her to breath. Cunningham then threatened he would shoot her or any of her family. The female victim and witnesses reported he wasn't armed at the time of the threat but she has seen him with a gun on more than one occasion in the past. The female victim did receive injuries during this assault and did go for medical treatment at BRMC. City of Bradford Police searched for Cunningham in the Miller Street area and did locate him at a residence and safely took him into police custody for the threats and assault. Magistrate Richard Luther arraigned Cunningham and remanded him to McKean County Jail on $50,000 straight bail.
Location
54 Pleasant Street Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Aug 26, 2021
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
2021-08261300
Created Sep 2nd, 2021
Want to Subscribe? It's free.
To follow the City of Bradford Police Department, click the button below.
Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the City of Bradford Police Department.