Arrest Prior to Requisition
Age
39 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
April 20, 2020 this department received information that Jermaine Crawford (29 year old B/M) had active warrants out of Tennessee for his arrest. On investigation of the allegations, officers then contacted Huntingdon Tennessee Police Department. Huntingdon PD stated the defendant has warrants out of Henry County Tennessee and provided officers with their contact information. The warrants were then verified by Henry County as being valid arrest warrants with full extradition.
Warrants include:
Active probation violation warrants
Domestic Assault Warrant
Warrant for possession of a Schedule IV drug with intent to manufacture, sell or deliver, dated 11-27-19. That warrant has an attached continental US extradition.
Warrant for Aggravated Assault with a weapon, dated 12-18-19. (This warrant has an attached lower 48 states extradition and will be a Felony warrant for violation of probation on original charge of Facilitation to Commit Second Degree Murder)
At approximately 1959 hrs. the defendant was located at 20 Main Street in the City of Bradford. Officers took Crawford into custody without incident. He was subsequently arraigned before Judge Cercone on the charge of Arrest Prior to Requisition (Fugitive From Justice) and no bail was set. He was then remanded to McKean County Jail awaiting extradition.
The City of Bradford Police Department was assisted by Bradford Township Police, Foster Township Police and the Pennsylvania State Police on this incident.
Arrest Date
Apr 20, 2020
Reference ID
2020-04201758
CRIMEWATCH - McKean County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the City of Bradford Police Department.