CC 4905A- FALSE ALARMS TO PUBLIC SAFETY (M1)
CC 5503 A4 DISORDERLY CONDUCT (M3)
Age
37
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
On May 27, 2026, at approximately 0628 hours, an incident occurred at 2 Bushnell St., the High Rise apartment building.
A 27-year-old male, Christopher Colts, was inside the building and was observed on the third floor in the hallway, smoking a cigarette. He then blew smoke at the smoke detector head in the hallway and placed the cigarette next to the detector head, holding it there until the smoke alarm went off.
Colts exited the hallway into the staircase, causing a fire alarm call to the 911 center and the dispatch of the Bradford City Fire Department for a commercial fire alarm. This incident also resulted in the evacuation of the apartment building's residents.
Video footage from inside the building, provided by Housing Authority, was reviewed, and appropriate charges were filed.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
2 Bushnell St
Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Jul 18, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2026-05270630
Disposition
Remanded to Mckean County Jail
Arraignment Date
Jul 18, 2026
Judge
Judge Luther
Bail
12500
CRIMEWATCH - McKean County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the City of Bradford Police Department.