780-113 A31I POSSESSION OF MARIJUANA
Age
37
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
On July 18, 2026, at approximately 0827 hours, a City of Bradford Police Department officer encountered an individual sleeping under the Forman St. overpass. The individual, later identified as a 27-year-old male, was attempting to conceal his identity by covering his face with a red bag. Upon removal of the bag, the officer recognized the individual and advised him of an outstanding arrest warrant. Due to the individual's failure to comply with verbal commands, the officer activated his Taser 7 and ordered him to the ground. The individual was subsequently placed in handcuffs and transported to the Bradford City Police Department. During a pat-down search at the police department, a small baggie of marijuana was discovered in the individual's front left jean pocket. The individual was taken into custody and held in a cell at the police department. All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Jul 18, 2026
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
2026-07180827
Arraignment Date
Jul 18, 2026
Judge
Judge Luther
Bail
500
CRIMEWATCH - McKean County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the City of Bradford Police Department.