CC 3921 A1 THEFT (M)
CC 3925 RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY (MCKEAN COUNTY BENCH WARRANT) FAILURE TO APPEAR
CC 3503 B1I DEFIANT TRESPASS (M3)
CC 3304 A5 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF
Age
28
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
199 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On July 21, 2026, at approximately 2036 hours, the City of Bradford Police Department arrested Heather N. Carter on an outstanding arrest warrant.
Carter was arraigned by Magistrate Luther on four separate cases and was subsequently remanded to McKean County Jail.
The first case dates back to June 5, 2026, where Carter stole a baby stroller from the front porch of 59 Jefferson Street.
The second case occurred on June 11, 2026, at 1725 hours, when Carter was defiantly trespassing at 2 Bushnell Street, the High Rise apartments.
The third case dates back to June 17, 2026, where Carter again defiantly trespassed at the same location, 2 Bushnell Street, the High Rise apartments.
The fourth and final case occurred on July 17, 2026, where Carter allegedly stole a garbage bag from the garbage can of the Soap Box Laundramat on Mechanic Street. Carter then entered the lobby of the apartments at 9 Chautauqua Place, above Duncan Donuts, and attempted to use the garbage bag to urinate and defecate but missed, causing a serious mess and hazardous conditions. This incident greatly affected the tenants of the building.
Carter remains in McKean County Jail pending preliminary hearings on all four cases.
The City of Bradford Police Department would like to emphasize that homelessness is not an excuse to commit crimes of this nature, and such behavior will not be tolerated. The City of Bradford has more services than most communities around us to help the homeless and less fortunate. The safety and well-being of our community members are our top priority, and we will continue to work diligently to ensure that those who engage in illegal activities are held accountable.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
9 Chatauqua Place
Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Jul 21, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2026-06080908
Arraignment Date
Jul 21, 2026
Judge
Magistrate Richard Luther
CRIMEWATCH - McKean County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the City of Bradford Police Department.