CC 2706 A1 TERRORISTIC THREATS (M1)
CC 2701 A1 SIMPLE ASSAULT (M2)
CC 2709 A1 HARASSMENT (S)
Age
42
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Hazel
On August 2, 2026, at approximately 0128 hours, City of Bradford Police responded to a reported assault at 297 East Main Street.
Upon arrival, officers learned that an adult female victim, who resides at the address, confronted a male individual, identified as Carpenter, over unpaid rent. The situation escalated when Carpenter shoved the victim and grabbed a pair of scissors, threatening her.
The victim initially retreated but returned upstairs after hearing another female screaming. It was discovered that Carpenter had obtained a knife and was threatening other individuals in the home. According to the victims, Carpenter not only threatened them with the knife but also attempted to cut or slice one of the victims.
Based on the evidence collected and statements taken, officers took Carpenter into custody. He was arraigned by Magistrate Engman and remanded to McKean County Jail on $10,000 cash bail. Preliminary hearings are scheduled in the matter.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
The City of Bradford Police Department is committed to ensuring public safety and bringing those responsible for criminal acts to justice.
Location
297 East Main Street
Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Aug 3, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
2026-08030128
Arraignment Date
Aug 3, 2026
Judge
Magistrate Engman
Bail
10000
CRIMEWATCH - McKean County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the City of Bradford Police Department.