The City of Bradford Police Department arrested Card, Jonathan Daniel on Tuesday February 5th, 2019.
Warrant Details
- Warrant Type: Criminal
- Date Issued: Thursday January 17th, 2019
- Issuing Authority: 48-1-01
- Holding Department: City of Bradford Police Department
- Docket Number: Mj-48101-CR-0000266-2018
- Reference ID: 2018-12271238
On 12/27/18 at approximately 1238 hours, City of Bradford Police were dispatched to Pearl St. in Bradford for an active domestic between male and female. Upon arrival officers observed a young adult female sitting on the front steps of a Pearl St. home crying heavily and hyperventilating. The female was observed to be red faced and bleeding from one of her hands. Officers observed pumpkins to be smashed on the sidewalk and the female was covered in pumpkin as well. Additionally, the female's clothing had a significant amount of blood on it and it appeared stretched and torn.
The victim reported that her boyfriend Jonathan Card had just assaulted her by choking her and punching her in the head. He then picked up old pumpkins from the porch and smashed them on her. The victim reported Card took off just before our arrival as she yelled for a neighbor to call the Police.
Card had both an active arrest warrant and an active county bench warrant. He was arrested by City of Bradford Police Officers on 2/4/19 for his warrants and was transported to McKean County Jail. He is currently awaiting arraignment.