On 08/09/2022 City of Bradford Police responded to 196 High Street for a report of Terroristic Threats. Police determined that the defendant William J. Brooks had threatened to kill another adult male without provocation. Police found Brooks at his residence and were able to take him into custody without incident. Brooks is currently out on bail already for another Terroristic threats case and a separate case for Disorderly Conduct. Magistrate William Todd arraigned Brooks on this new matter set bail at $20,000. Brooks did not post bail and was remanded to McKean County Jail. Preliminary Hearings are set in this matter.
Location
196 High Street Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Aug 9, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2022-08091245
Created Aug 10th, 2022
City of Bradford Police Department
CRIMEWATCH - McKean County
All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the City of Bradford Police Department.