780-113 A30 POSSESSION WITH INTENT TO DELIVER (F)
780-113 A16 POSSESSION CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES (M) X3
780-113 A32 POSSESSION PARAPHERNALIA (M)
CC 5126 A FLIGHT TO AVOID APPREHENSION (F3)
Age
29
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Arrest Announcement
The City of Bradford Police Department reports the arrest of Kenneth Bell following incidents involving active warrants, flight from police, and drug-related offenses.
On November 10, 2025, at approximately 10:39 p.m., officers encountered Bell as a passenger in a vehicle operated by Raymond Kelley at the Country Fair gas station on West Washington Street. Kelley, who was known to be DUI-suspended, admitted to driving and identified Bell, who had an active warrant issued by PSP Lewis Run.
Bell was taken into custody. A search revealed a glass smoking pipe with burnt residue and approximately eight grams of suspected crack cocaine, along with packaging materials, a digital scale, Suboxone strips, THC vape cartridges, and other paraphernalia inside Bell’s backpack. A silicone container inside the vehicle also contained suspected crack cocaine, which field-tested positive. The vehicle was searched after a search warrant was obtained. Bell was remanded to jail this date on the arrest warrant. Bell later made bail and was released.
On January 25, 2026, at approximately 11:05 a.m., officers observed Bell outside 9 Kiwanis Court and recognized he had an active warrant issued by the City of Bradford Police Department in relation to the prior offense on November 10th, 2025. When ordered to stop, Bell fled on foot. After a brief pursuit through deep snow Patrolman T. Blair with the assistance of Patrolman C. Keane, safely took Bell into custody without further incident.
Police also noted Bell had previously fled officers on January 16, 2026, by jumping from a window at 6 Kiwanis Court while officers attempted to arrest him on the same warrant.
All charges are pending through the appropriate judicial process. The defendant is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Bell was arraigned before Judge Luther on the flight-related charges and was remanded to the McKean County Jail on $50,000 bail. He was also arraigned before Judge Engman on the drug-related charges and remanded to the McKean County Jail on an additional $50,000 bail.
Location
8 West Washington St
Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Jan 25, 2026
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
2025-11102242