Arrest Prior to Requisition
(1) Count Felony Theft By Extortion
Age
41 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 04/01/20 officers took Lloyd Baribeau into custody as a fugitive from justice. Baribeau was wanted for felony charges out of Chautauqua County, NY. The City of Bradford Police Department also had a warrant for Barebeau for felony Attempted Theft by Extortion. Baribeau was taken into custody without incident at Aldi’s Store.
Baribeau was subsequently arraigned before Judge Engman on both cases. Bail was set at $25,000 cash on the Arrest Prior To Requisition (Fugitive From Justice) and $25,000 cash on the Theft by Extortion case.
Involved in the apprehension were the City of Bradford Police Department, City of Bradford Street Crimes Unit, Foster Township Police, the Pennsylvania State Police and the McKean County Drug Task Force.
Location
Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Apr 1, 2020
Reference ID
2020-04011005
Arraignment Date
Apr 1, 2020
Judge
Judge Engman
Bail
50000