CC 6111GII SALE OR TRANSFER OF FIREARMS
CC 4904B FALSE STATEMENT UNDER PENALTY
Age
33
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The City of Bradford Police Department is releasing information regarding a recent incident involving an individual's attempt to illegally purchase a firearm.
On March 29, 2025, at approximately 4:26 pm, Tyrone Wayne Bailey attempted to purchase a pistol from Sportsmans Outlet, a licensed firearms dealer located at 500 Chestnut Street, Bradford, PA 16701.
During the purchase process, Bailey completed the required federal and state forms, including the ATF Form 4473 and the Pennsylvania State Application of Sale SP4-113. On both forms, Bailey answered "NO" to questions regarding being subject to a court order of protection. However, an investigation revealed that Bailey had an active order of protection issued out of New York State.
By signing the forms, Bailey falsely attested that the information provided was true, correct, and complete, despite knowing about the active order of protection. This is a violation of federal and state laws, and the City of Bradford Police Department takes these incidents very seriously.
The Pennsylvania State Police Firearms Unit provided copies of the completed forms and the order of protection. This incident serves as a reminder of the importance of honesty and transparency during the firearms purchase process.
The City of Bradford Police Department is committed to ensuring public safety and enforcing laws related to firearms. We urge all individuals to comply with the law and to be truthful when completing required forms. Bailey was arraigned before Judge Engman the on call judge on 4/26/2026 where bail was set at $25,000. Bailey was unable to post bail and remained to Mckean County Jail.
If you have any information about illegal firearms activities, please contact the City of Bradford Police Department at (814) 887-4911.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
500 Chestnut Street
Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Apr 26, 2026
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
2025-12091200
Arraignment Date
Apr 26, 2026
Judge
Judge Engman
Bail
25000
CRIMEWATCH - McKean County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the City of Bradford Police Department.