On 01/22/22 at approximately 1807 hrs, City of Bradford Police responded to 56 Congress Street for an unwanted male at that location. Upon investigation Officers located the male in question in a vehicle and upon further investigation a handgun was located. The firearm was determined to be in the possession of the male named Donald Applewhite. City Police investigated further and determined Applewhite is a person not to possess firearms and had no permit for the weapon. Applewhite was was taken into custody for the Felony violations and arraigned by District Magistrate Dominic Cercone and remanded to McKean County Jail on $20,000 cash bail. Preliminary hearings have been set in the matter.
Location
56 Congress Street Bradford, PA 16701
Arrest Date
Jan 22, 2022
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
2022-01221807
Created Jan 25th, 2022
City of Bradford Police Department
CRIMEWATCH - McKean County
All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the City of Bradford Police Department.