STRANGULATION (F2)
ENDANGERING THE WELFARE OF A CHILDREN
SIMPLE ASSAULT
STRANGULATION (M2)
HARASSMENT
Age
46
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
🚨 WANTED: JOSE MALDONADO 🚨
The Hazleton City Police Department is seeking the public’s assistance in locating Jose Maldonado, 46, whose last known address is in Hazle Township.
Maldonado is wanted in connection with an incident that occurred in May and is wanted on charges including:
• Strangulation
• Endangering the Welfare of Children
• Simple Assault
• Harassment
If you have any information regarding the whereabouts of Jose Maldonado, please contact 911.
You may also submit an anonymous tip through our Crimewatch page.
⚠️ Please do not approach or attempt to apprehend Maldonado yourself.
All parties are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Hazleton, PA 18201
Date Issued
Jun 2, 2026
Active
Yes
Reference ID
260114632
CRIMEWATCH - Luzerne County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hazleton City Police Department.