Attempted Rape by Forcible Compulsion and 7 additional charges
Age
60
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Special Edition of Wanted Wednesday
A child abuse case from the Hazleton Police Department will be featured on In Pursuit, a national television show hosted by John Walsh of America’s Most Wanted, on Wednesday, June 19th, 2024 at 10pm. This investigation was initiated in September of 2019 when a 14 year-old female disclosed to officers that she had been raped repeatedly by Freddy V. CALLE.
After a detailed investigation, a warrant was issued for CALLE for rape by forcible compulsion, involuntary deviate sexual intercourse of a person less than 16 years of age, corruption of minors, and indecent assault of a person less than 13 years of age.
This is CALLE’s second time being charged with child sex crimes and the fourth child that has disclosed similar allegations. CALLE fled to Ecuador shortly before the warrant was issued for his arrest on these charges and is currently one of ten offenders on the Pennsylvania Most Wanted List. Tune in to the ID Network or stream it live on MAX next Wednesday, June 19th, 2024 at 10pm to learn how you can help bring justice for CALLE’s victims.
Location
780 North Church Street
Hazleton, PA 18201
Date Issued
Oct 18, 2019
Warrant Type
Arrest
Incident Type
Sexual Assault
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-11103-CR-0000455-2019
Issuing Authority
Magistrate Zola
CRIMEWATCH - Luzerne County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hazleton City Police Department.