183925 RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY (2 counts)
Disposition of vehicle or vehicle part with altered Vehicle number
Age
26
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
250 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Black
On October 5, 2023, at approximately 0212 hours Hazleton City Patrol Officers conducted a traffic stop on a Honda CRV bearing a fraudulent Georgia Temporary Tag. Officers identified three males in the vehicle as, Luis Pena-Sanchez, Alejandro Valerio-Perez, and the operator Jeremy Amurys-Ferradas. Officers also located numerous car parts in the rear of the vehicle. Through the course of investigation, the vehicle was determined to have been stolen in New York City a week prior and had its Vehicle Identification Number altered to appear legitimate. All three males were subsequently charged with Receiving Stolen Property and related charges after investigation.
On October 1, 2024, at approximately 2311 hours Officers located Luis Pena-Sanchez at his residence and took him into custody without incident for his charges. He was transported to LCCF for overnight arraignment.
Officers currently have active Arrest Warrants for Amurys-Ferradas and Valerio-Perez for Receiving Stolen Property and related charges.
Officers were assisted in this case by the Pennsylvania State Police Auto Theft Task Force.
Anyone who knows the whereabouts of these males are asked to contact 911, or can submit a tip here on the Crimewatch app.
Location
North Cedar St. and East Helmock St.
Hazleton, PA 18201
Date Issued
Oct 5, 2023
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Motor Vehicle Theft
Active
Yes
Reference ID
230221930b
Issuing Authority
Hazleton City Police Department
Holding Department
CRIMEWATCH - Luzerne County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hazleton City Police Department.