Age
28
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On December 8th, 2025, at approximately 2:10 a.m., officers with the Hazleton City Police Department attempted to conduct a traffic stop in the area of 5th Street and Alter Street for a vehicle traveling the wrong way on 5th Street. Officers activated their lights and sirens; however, the vehicle continued onto the 640 Block of West 7th Street.
The driver exited the vehicle, and officers observed multiple signs of impairment. The driver was identified as Jefry Guzman-Ramirez. Upon confirming his identity, officers also learned that Guzman-Ramirez had a Failure to Appear Warrant issued by the Luzerne County Sheriff’s Office related to a prior Driving Under the Influence charge.
Guzman-Ramirez was taken into custody and charged with Fleeing and Eluding, Driving Under the Influence, and other related traffic offenses. Guzman was transported to the Luzerne County Correction Facility on his active Failure to Appear Warrant.
Location
640 Block of West 7th Street
Hazleton, PA 18201
Incident Date
Dec 8, 2025 @ 2:10 AM
Incident Type
DUI