Search Link search
Home
About
  • About HPD
  • Divisions
  • History
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incidents
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • News Posts
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Person with Additional Needs
  • Pet Registry
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
  • File Complaint Against Officer
Resources
  • HPD Standard Operating Procedures
  • Megan's Law
  • Pay Parking Tickets
  • Accident Reports
  • Fingerprinting
Submit TipContact UsProduct Store
FOLLOW
Submit a Tip
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Hazleton City PD
  • 780 N Church Street, Hazleton, PA 18201
  • (570) 459-4940
  • Hazleton City Police Department on Facebook
  • Hazleton City Police Department on Instagram
  • Hazleton City Police Department on X
Chief Brian Schoonmaker
hazletonpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Luzerne County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • Submit a Tip
Hazleton City Police Department Homepage
Hazleton City Police Department Logo

Hazleton City Police Department

Chief Brian Schoonmaker
hazletonpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (570) 459-4940
  • Home
  • About
    • About HPD
    • Divisions
    • History
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incidents
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • News Posts
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Pet Registry
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • Pay Parking Tickets
    • Accident Reports
    • Fingerprinting
  • Submit Tip
  • Contact Us
  • Product Store

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Hazleton City Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Hazleton City Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Hazleton City Police Investigating Shooting

Details Map

On September 14, 2026, at approximately 2:55 p.m., officers with the Hazleton City Police Department were dispatched to the area of 205 East Diamond Avenue for a report of a gunshot victim.

Upon arrival, officers located one victim inside an apartment who appeared to have sustained a gunshot wound. The victim was transported to a local hospital for treatment of injuries that are considered non-life-threatening at this time.

The Hazleton City Police Department’s Crime Unit is handling the investigation.

At this time, there is no known threat to the general public related to this incident.

This remains an active and ongoing investigation. Additional information will be released when it can be provided without jeopardizing the integrity of the investigation.

Anyone with information regarding this incident is asked to contact the Hazleton City Police Department.

Location

205 East Diamond Ave.
Hazleton, PA 18201

Date

Sep 14, 2026

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Reference ID

260201875

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Other

Created Sep 14th, 2026
Submit a Tip
Hazleton City PD
780 N Church Street
Hazleton, PA 18201
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Hazleton City PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Luzerne County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hazleton City Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play