Search Link search
Home
About
  • About HPD
  • Divisions
  • History
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incidents
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • News Posts
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Person with Additional Needs
  • Pet Registry
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
  • File Complaint Against Officer
Resources
  • HPD Standard Operating Procedures
  • Megan's Law
  • Pay Parking Tickets
  • Accident Reports
  • Fingerprinting
Submit TipContact UsProduct Store
FOLLOW
Submit a Tip
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Hazleton City PD
  • 780 N Church Street, Hazleton, PA 18201
  • (570) 459-4940
  • Hazleton City Police Department on Facebook
  • Hazleton City Police Department on Instagram
  • Hazleton City Police Department on X
Chief Brian Schoonmaker
hazletonpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Luzerne County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • Submit a Tip
Hazleton City Police Department Homepage
Hazleton City Police Department Logo

Hazleton City Police Department

Chief Brian Schoonmaker
hazletonpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (570) 459-4940
  • Home
  • About
    • About HPD
    • Divisions
    • History
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incidents
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • News Posts
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Pet Registry
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • Pay Parking Tickets
    • Accident Reports
    • Fingerprinting
  • Submit Tip
  • Contact Us
  • Product Store

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Hazleton City Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Hazleton City Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Copper Theft Investigation

Details Map

On September 16, 2026, at approximately 7:58 a.m., officers with the Hazleton City Police Department were dispatched to 600 block of S. Church Street for a report of a theft in progress. The caller reported observing individuals stealing copper and having the suspect vehicle blocked in until police arrived.

Upon arrival, officers located a vehicle occupied by Paul Bersavage

During the investigation, officers determined that Bersavage and a female were allegedly removing copper and electrical wire from behind the building.

The female, who was wearing a camouflage sweatshirt and had reddish-colored hair, fled the area prior to police arrival. Officers checked the surrounding area but were unable to locate her.

Bersavage was taken into custody and transported to the Hazleton City Police Department, where he was interviewed and processed.

Charges of Theft, Receiving Stolen Property, Criminal Trespass, and Possession of Instruments of Crime were filed against Bersavage. He was arraigned by Magisterial District Judge Antolick, who set bail at $5,000 straight. He was remanded to the Luzerne County Correctional Facility. 

The investigation remains ongoing, and additional charges may be filed as the investigation continues.

All individuals are presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty in a court of law.

Location

600 block of South Church
Hazleton, PA 18201

Date

Sep 16, 2026

Incident Type

Theft

Reference ID

260203084

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Sep 16th, 2026
Submit a Tip
Hazleton City PD
780 N Church Street
Hazleton, PA 18201
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Hazleton City PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Luzerne County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hazleton City Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play