RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON
PROPULSION OF MISSILES ONTO ROADWAYS
POSSESSING INSTRUMENTS OF A CRIME (FIREARM)
PUBLIC DRUNKENNESS
DISORDERLY CONDUCT
Age
28
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
250 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On March 8, 2026, at approximately 4:30 a.m., Officers with the Hazleton City Police Department were conducting proactive patrols in the area of Carson Street and Diamond Avenue when they heard a single gunshot coming from the area near Kayros Restaurant and Lounge.
Officers observed a male holding a black object in his hand walking toward a vehicle parked on Carson Street. The male was seen placing the object into the vehicle and was immediately detained by officers.
The male was identified as Dionnys Torres-Noboa. Officers reviewed surveillance footage from cameras in the area, which showed Torres-Noboa firing one round into the air.
A spent 9mm shell casing was recovered in roadway and a Glock 19 handgun with an extended magazine was recovered from inside the vehicle.
As a result of the investigation, Dionnys Torres-Noboa has been charged with the following offenses:
Torres-Noboa was arraigned by Magisterial District Judge James Malloy Sr., who set bail at $150,000 straight. Torres-Noboa was unable to post bail and is currently lodged at the Luzerne County Correctional Facility.
Location
Carson Street and Diamond Avenue
Hazleton, PA 18201
Arrest Date
Mar 8, 2026
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
260047754
CRIMEWATCH - Luzerne County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hazleton City Police Department.