(1 COUNT) 3733 FLEEING OR ATTEMPTING TO ELUDE OFFICER
CARELESS DRIVING
(2 COUNTS) DUTIES AT STOP SIGN
(4 COUNTS) DRIVING WRONG WAY
DRIVING WHILE SUSPENDED
DRIVING UNREG. VEHICLE
FIREARM NOT TO BE CARRIED W/O A LICENSE (F3)
Age
23
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 3"
Weight
275 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
On August 14, 2026, at approximately 11:26 p.m., officers with the Hazleton City Police Department located and arrested Ray Tineo, 20, of Hazleton, who was wanted in connection with a prior incident involving fleeing and eluding police.
The original incident occurred at approximately 11:33 p.m. on an earlier date, when officers observed a blue moped being operated erratically on Diamond Avenue. The moped did not display a license plate. Officers attempted to conduct a traffic stop; however, the operator fled from officers, traveling through several city streets before officers lost sight of the vehicle.
Through the subsequent investigation, the operator was identified as Tineo. An arrest warrant was issued, and charges were filed for Fleeing or Attempting to Elude a Police Officer, a misdemeanour of the second degree, along with numerous summary traffic offenses.
On August 14, officers observed Tineo outside of his residence. Knowing he was wanted, officers took him into custody without incident.
During the arrest, officers located a drawstring bag in Tineo's possession. Inside the bag was a firearm commonly referred to as a "ghost gun," along with a 30-round magazine. A 17-round magazine was also found inserted into the firearm. Tineo was additional charges with possession of a firearm.
Tineo was processed on the new firearm-related charges as well as the outstanding arrest warrant stemming from the fleeing and eluding investigation. He was subsequently transported to the Luzerne County Correctional Facility for overnight arraignment.
On August 15, 2026, Tineo was arraigned by Magisterial District Judge Whittaker on both sets of charges. His bail was set at 10% of $75,000.
Tineo is currently lodged at the Luzerne County Correctional Facility.
All charges are allegations, and Tineo is presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Hazleton, PA 18201
Arrest Date
Aug 14, 2026
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
260174982
Arraignment Date
Aug 15, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - Luzerne County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hazleton City Police Department.