POSSESSION OF FIREARM PROHIBITED
PROPULSION OF MISSILES ONTO ROADWAYS
Age
33
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
The Hazleton City Police Department arrested cooper, jauwawn on Thursday February 19th, 2026.
The Hazleton City Police Department is asking for assistant in locating a wanted male, Jauwawn Cooper, from a shooting on April 30, 2024.
Cooper is wanted for:
-Possession of a Firearm
-Propulsion of Missiles onto the roadway.
No one was injured during this shooting.
We ask you not to approach this male and call 911 immediately if you see him. If you know the whereabouts of this wanted male, you can submit a tip here on Crimewatch, contact our tip line at (570) 450-2080 (call or text), tips@hazletonpd.org, or call 911.
Location
32 North Poplar St
Hazleton, PA 18201
Arrest Date
Feb 19, 2026