DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL OR CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE.
Age
49
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Sandy Almonte turned himself in on December 12, 2025
The Hazleton City Police Department arrested Almonte, Sandy on Wednesday January 28th, 2026.
The Hazleton City Police Department is asking for the community’s assistance in locating a wanted male.
Sandy Almonte is wanted on Driving Under the Influence charges stemming from a traffic stop that occurred in March 2025.
Anyone who knows the whereabouts of this individual is asked to contact 911 or submit a tip through the Hazleton Police Department’s Crimewatch system. All tips will remain anonymous.
Location
West Diamond Ave. and Boundary Street
Hazleton, PA 18201
Arrest Date
Jan 28, 2026