On Thursday October 26th 2023 at about 09:34hrs, The Hanover Township Police Department along with officers from the Luzerne County Drug Task Force, Pennsylvania State Police, and Pennsylvania State Attorney General’s Office executed a search warrant at a residence on Regal Street (Korn Krest section of Hanover Twp.)
Officers seized a large amount of synthetic cannabinoids (Spice), packaging materials, and over $18,000 in cash. The synthetic cannabinoids were field tested and are presumed to be laced with additional illicit controlled substances.
KIT ZIM (Female/36 yrs old), ELLA ZIM (Female/38 yrs old), and ALICE ZIM (Female/32 yrs old), were taken into custody and transported to the Hanover Twp. Police Headquarters. They were each charged with 1 Count of Possession with Intent to Deliver a Controlled Substance and 1 Count of Conspiracy to Commit Possession with Intent to Deliver a Controlled Substance. They were arraigned before Magisterial District Judge Joseph Halesey and remanded to the Luzerne County Correctional Facility in lieu of $100,000 straight cash bail.
Officers also apprehended and remanded JEREMY BARTZ (Male/34 yrs old) and JEREMIAH LENCHICK (Male/34 yrs old), who both had active Luzerne County Arrest Warrants.
Location
123 Regal St.
Hanover Twp., PA 18706
Incident Date
Oct 26, 2023 @ 9:34 AM
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation