The Hanover Township Police Department is investigating the impersonation of a Hanover Township Police Officer. The incident is under investigation and involved an unknown male contacting a resident by telephone asking for information. We urge anyone who receives a call from any individual using a cell phone number and identifying themselves as a police officer to exercise caution.
If there is any question as to the validity of an officer contacting you from any phone number, please hang up and dial our non-emergency number at 570-825-1254 for verification before providing any information. We urge anyone who receives a phone call like this to also contact The Hanover Township Police Department to file a report.
Reference Incident 25-5939
Location
Hanover Twp., PA 18706
Incident Date
Dec 30, 2025 @ 10:57 AM
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal

CRIMEWATCH - Luzerne County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hanover Township Police Department.