POSSESSION OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE
POSSESSION OF A SMALL AMOUNT OF MARIJUANA
POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA
PUBLIC DRUNKENNESS
Age
45
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
The Hanover Township Police Department arrested 45-year-old ALVIN SMILEY for Possession of a Controlled Substance (crack cocaine), Possession of a Small Amount of Marijuana, Possession of Drug Paraphernalia, and Public Drunkenness following an incident on First St.
SMILEY was taken into custody and transported to police headquarters for processing.
Charges were filed via summons.
HTPD 3717
Location
421 First St.
Hanover Twp., PA 18706
Arrest Date
Apr 16, 2026
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
26-1842
CRIMEWATCH - Luzerne County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hanover Township Police Department.